FIRA.
2019
SCHEDULE
Day 1.
KEYNOTE
& SPEAKERS

10th DECEMBER 2019

KEYNOTES & WORSHOPS

TIMETYPECONTENTSPEAKERS
PART 1: « Robots, Farmers and the Living »
9.00 >
9.30 AM
Introductory keynoteAgricultural Robotics: ethical and social questionsAlexei GRINBAUM, Researcher at CEA-Saclay, author of "Les Robots et le Mal" (France)
9.45 >
10.15 AM
Networking Coffee Break
10.15 >
11.30 AM
Thematics workshop
(simultaneously)
WS 1: Robots serving viticulture- Cédric BACHE, CEO VITIBOT (FR)
- Fabien ARIGNON, CEO SITIA (FR)
- Thierry BIDAUT, Vinyard chief officer - Pernod Ricard (FR)

Moderator :
David Frabotta, Editorial Market Development Director, MEISTER MEDIA (USA)
Experimentation : Development of news functions for a vinyard robot- Christophe GAVIGLIO, Experimental engineer in charge of the mechanization of the vineyard, French Wine Institute
10.15 >
11.30 AM
WS2: Robots serving field cropsSpeakers :
- Ole GREEN, CEO AGROINTELLI (DK)
- Prof. Dr.-Ing. Peter PICKEL, Manager External Relations, Deputy Director JOHN DEERE (GER)
- Olivier CALMETTES, Farmer (FR)
- Maurice DE GUEBRIANT, Farmer, SCEA d’Aldeguier (FR)

Moderator :
Benoit EGON, journalist, Editor-in-Chief of agricultural Machinery Section at TERRE-NET (FR)
Experimentation- Ecorobotix et Dino : premières expérimentations de robots en grandes cultures dans les Digifermes
- Inès TEETAERT - Ingénieur chargée de développement Agriculture Numérique, ARVALIS Institut du Végétal
11.35 >
12.50 AM
Thematics workshop
(simultaneously)
WS3: Robots serving breedingSpeakers :
- Yanne COURCOUX, CEO TIBOT (FR)
- Timo JOOSTEN, Head of Product Management at LELY International (NL)
- Benoit SAVARY, Poultry farmer, TIBOT Technologies

Moderator :
Benoit EGON, journalist, Editor-in-Chief of agricultural Machinery Section at TERRE-NET (FR)
11.35 >
12.50 AM
WS4: Robots serving fruits and vegetables productionSpeakers :
- Jean INDERCHIT, DINO Product Manager, NAÏO TECHNOLOGIES (FR)
- José Miguel Arizabalo Barra, Corporate CIO, HORTIFRUT S.A.(CHILI)
- Céline FRANQUESA, Chief Operating Officer, SYHA (FR)

Moderator :
David Frabotta, Editorial Market Development Director, MEISTER MEDIA (USA)
Experimentation : Robotics for detection and treatment of diseases- R&D project - GREEN SHIELD TECHNOLOGY (FR)
12.50 AM >
2.00 PM
Lunch break
PART 2: « Agricultural Robots a global market »
2.00 >
3.15 PM
Round tableAgricultural robotics storms global market- Suresh MURUGESAN, Principal Member, Precision AG Domain, Centre of Excellence R&D - TAFE (INDIA)
- Prof. Dr.-Ing. Peter PICKEL, Manager External Relations, Deputy Director JOHN DEERE (GER)
- Christian KIRCHHOFF, CEO, K.U.L.T (GER)
- Dr Rohan RAINBOW, director, AGTECHCENTRIC (AUS)
- José Miguel Arizabalo Barra, Corporate CIO, HORTIFRUT S.A.(CHILI)

Moderator :
Sinead BYRNE, Accountant & Business Analyst - THE YIELD LAB EUROPE FUND (IRL)
3.15 >
3.45 PM
Networking Coffee Break
PART 3: « Which agricultural robots do we want? »
3.45 >
4.45 PM
Technical workshopsRegulatory Frameworks and Standards for Agricultural Robots: what is the state of art?Animated Stéphane DURAN, in charge of RobAgri project

Speakers :
- Ivo HOSTENS, technical director at CEMA (BE)
- José BRAMBILA-MACÍAS, Phd, Program manager Trade and Agricultural, Codes and Schemes - OECD (FR)
- Marta CEBOLLERO-ARGUIS, Engineer, EUROPEAN COMMISSION (UE)
- Dr Rohan RAINBOW, director, AGTECHCENTRIC (AUS)
- Mike PANKONIN, Senior Director, Technical & Safety Services at AEM (US)
3.45 >
5.15 PM
Business WorkshopAgricultural robotics: my job is changing. What consequences and which supports?Moderator :
- Nathalie GIMENEZ RAGOT, administrative and financial chief officer, Lot Agriculture Chamber
- Sylvie BARTHES ESTELA, Digital solutions team leader, support tools for the council, / Regional Chamber of Agriculture of Occitanie
Testimony AgDataHub: an organization of the agricultural sector to better valorize data- Henri Biès-Péré, second vice-president of FNSEA
Part 1: Feedback and support of a breeder and a farmer > > Robotics for breeding
- Grégory CAGNAC technician, Agriculture Chamber 46
- Stephane PONS, farmer, GAEC Le Rouergue

> Robotics for vegetable
- Mathilde CEAUX, Naïo Technologies
- Farmer
Part 2: Switch to robotization - the eye of the sociologist
Does robotisation contribute to the quality of life at work?
- Aline Dronne, sociologist, ARACT GRAND EST
Part 3: Supports services> Pitch MSA
Prevention and integration of new technologies in farms

> Pitch Groupama
- Charlotte CHARTIER, Agricultural Innovations Project Manager- Groupama Insurance
Part 4: Conclusion and call for interest. Let's work together!
4.45 >
5.15 PM
Networking Coffee Break
PART 4: «And by the way, agricultural robots for what?»
5.15 >
6.15 PM
Closing conferenceHow to scale-up agricultural robots across the agri-food industry while improving the quality of food?- Juan Bañón, Director Agronomy and Strategic Sourcing, GREENYARD Frozen division.

Moderator :
- Pierre Compère, Agri Sud Ouest Innovation

Registration

Registration is now open for FIRA 2019!

Rates for the two days (including all taxes):

  • Full fare (starting October 16th ) : €60 online, €84 on-site
  • Students rate : €25 online, €84 on-site
  • Free for all the farmers
  • Group Rate (+10 pax): please contact us

Recent Comments

    Archives

    Categories

    • No categories